Speech Day and Prize Giving Day 2016

On Friday 23rd September, the school community welcomed parents, governors & special guests to a packed Speech Day at St. Michael’s Church.  In all,  111 pupils had their achievements recognised at an event which is one of the highlights of the Bolingbroke Academy calendar.  In the morning, the Senior School received their prizes and the guest speaker was Michael Crick who gave an inspiring speech about his life as a journalist and the value of getting an education in today’s ever changing world.

After lunch, at the Junior Prize Giving, the guest speaker was actor David Gyasi who kindly shared his personal journey facing seemingly insurmountable obstacles and challenges on his path to success.

The audience was treated to a stirring performance of ‘Seasons of Love’ from Rent by the Senior Choir and ’America’ from West Side Story by Dill Shepherd and Betty Smith on trumpet, sounding superb in our beautiful St. Michael’s church. This was followed by the pupils being presented with the prizes for their achievements.

Here are the winners for the 2015-16 academic year:

Whole School

Trophy/Shield Subject Winner
Parent Award Involvement Richard Wilson
House Competition House Spirit Verbiest House

Senior School

Trophy/Shield Subject Winner
Turner Prize Art Eleanor Palmer
Thomas Hardy Award English Davide Castejon
David Attenborough Award Geography Salma Awale
Amanda Vickery Award History Harry Ward
Paul Marshall Award Mathematics Sufyan Khan
Clifford Bax Award MFL Enis Uka
 Henry Purcell Award Music Betty Smith
Fred Perry Award PE Lilly-Rose Boyd
Mabel Lucie Attwell Award Reading Ishika Deb
Michael Faraday Award Science Antoinette Simon
Senior Ever Courageous Cup Academic achievement Zayd Addicott
Be Bold Cup Character Batiste Bay

Junior School

Trophy/Shield Subject Winner
Malala Yousafzai Award English Konstantin Belstoynev
Edward Gibbon Award History Myles Beckles
Morgan ARK Award Humanities Oghale Erikigho
Babel Award Languages Stephen Hyatt
Ethel Smyth Shield Music Vassilios Logizidis
Quizzitch Award Reading Smyth
Erskine Clarke Award Science Lukas Hoare
Greyhound Award Sport Amir Sultan-Edwards
Junior Ever Courageous Cup Academic achievement Muhammed Alam

Congratulations to all nominees and winners!

Here are some more photos from the day: