Contacting Staff

If you would like to contact a member of staff, please click on their name below and an email to them will be automatically generated. This is the best way to contact staff, who do not have regular access to phones during the school day, so we do ask you to use email in the first instance.

Before you do so, please read our communications structure which will help guide you to the correct person: Communications Structure 2021-22

Bolingbroke Academy aims to empower excellence in a sustainable way. To ensure the work/life balance of its staff, work-related communication will be read from 08:00-17:00 Monday to Friday during term time. Within this timeframe, staff endeavour to respond to all communications within 48 working hours.

Core Team

Ms C Edis Principal
Ms J Green Vice Principal: Curriculum Leadership and Development
Ms C Maddock Vice Principal: Behaviour and Wellbeing
Ms E Gelder Assistant Principal: Safeguarding and Inclusion
Ms J Kennedy Assistant Principal: Key Stage 3 / Personal Development
Ms C Orchin Assistant Principal: Director of Sixth Form / Destinations
Mr T Rye Assistant Principal: Key Stage 4 / Digital Strategy

 

Heads of Year

Ms S Funnell Head of Year 7
Mr J Antonelli Head of Year 8
Mr J Thomas Head of Year 9
Ms J Lawrence Head of Year 10
Mr D Griffin Head of Year 11
Ms I Alabi Head of Year 12
Mr C Newey Head of Year 13

Subject Teachers (* indicates Civitas Tutor)

 

Art and Design

Head of Department: Ms H Gougeon*

Mr J Thomas

 

Creative and Performing Arts

Head of Music: Ms B Stone*

Ms J Murphy*

Ms F Riley*

 

English

Head of Department Ms C Wilson*

Ms I Alabi*

Mr E Dixon*

Mr D Griffin

Ms C Meddle*

 

Humanities

Head of Department: Ms M Taylor*

Mr J Antonelli

Ms S Funnell*

Ms E Gelder

Mr C Newey*

Ms K Worner*

 

Maths

Head of Department: Ms C Tibbetts*

Ms S Davidson*

Mr N Gates

Ms V Hill*

Mr S Johnston*

Ms N Tiemann*

Ms M Rowan*

 

Modern Foreign Languages

Head of Department: Ms C Simmonet*

Mr C Ackermann*

Ms S Evans*

Ms S Hatia-Khawaja*

 

Physical Education

Head of Department: Ms M Emosivwe*

Mr A Hanson*

 

Science

Head of Department: Ms J Padda*

Mr O Armstrong*

Ms K Blevins*

Ms F Bunting (technician)

Mr A Chapman*

Mr R Forster*

Ms E Jenkins*

Ms S Jinah (technician)

Ms K Laurie

Ms J Lawrence

Mr O Matthews*

Ms L Mosley*

Ms E Spurrier*

Dr M Taylor*

 

SEND

Ms S Stanton SENDCo
Ms J Murphy* Head of SEND
Mr E Ajie Learning Support Assistant
Ms S Datoo* Learning Support Assistant
Ms A Dawkins Learning Support Assistant
L Drysdale Learning Support Assistant
Ms H Sameja Learning Support Assistant

 

Admin and Operations

Operations

Mr B Pratt Operations Manager
Mr A Awesu Premises Assistant
Mr A Fenick Premises Assistant
Mr P Parker Premises Assistant

Administration

Ms A Ladipo Office Manager
Ms D Ahanonu Pupil Services Administrator
Ms R Ali Pupil Services Administrator
Ms R Anderson Finance Officer
Ms E Burrell Receptionist
Mr S Burslem Data and Examinations Officer
Ms M McCallum HR Advisor
Ms E Samson PA to the Principal / Year 7-11 Admissions
Ms G Savin Senior Finance Manager

Education Support

Ms K Robinson* Careers, Research and Development
Ms S Hylton Cover Supervisor
Ms P Wilcox Cover Supervisor
Ms D Kissi Education Welfare Officer

Catering

Ms M Lepherd Catering Manager
Ms D Pricopciuc Chef
Ms L Heslop  Catering Assisant
Ms S Lazaridi Catering Assisant
Ms E Rodrigues Kitchen Porter
Mr J Urey Kitchen Porter       

 

Music / Performing Arts Tutors

Mr J Alexander Brass tutor
Ms A Beard Fernandez Violin / singing tutor
Mr A Beverage Guitar tutor
Mr A Bonfante Woodwind tutor
Ms E Kirby-Ashmore Singing tutor
Ms C Larzul Flute tutor
Mr B McKee Singing tutor
Ms A Parker LAMDA and singing tutor
Mr J Prime Drum tutor
Mr S Torodov Piano tutor
Ms P Wilcox Singing tutor