Contacting Staff

If you would like to contact a member of staff, please click on their name below and an email to them will be automatically generated. This is the best way to contact staff, who do not have regular access to phones during the school day, so we do ask you to use email in the first instance.

Before you do so, please read our communications structure which will help guide you to the correct person:Communications Structure 2022-23

Bolingbroke Academy aims to empower excellence in a sustainable way. To ensure the work/life balance of its staff, work-related communication will be read from 08:00-17:00 Monday to Friday during term time. Within this timeframe, staff endeavour to respond to all communications within 48 working hours. 

Staff list 2022-2023

Core Team

Ms C Edis Principal
Ms J Green Vice Principal: KS3 / Curriculum Leadership and Development
Ms C Orchin Assistant Principal: Director of Sixth Form / Destinations
Mr T Rye Assistant Principal: Key Stage 4 / Digital Strategy

Heads of Year
 

Ms E Spurrier Head of Year 7
Ms S Funnell Head of Year 8
Mr J Antonelli Head of Year 9
Mr J Thomas Head of Year 10
Ms J Lawrence Head of Year 11
Ms K Worner Head of Year 12
Ms I Alabi Head of Year 13

Subject Teachers 

 

Creative and Performing Arts

Head of Department: Ms H Gougeon

Head of Music: Ms B Stone

Ms J Murphy

Ms S Nahas (technician)

Ms F Riley

Mr J Thomas

 

English

Head of Department Ms C Wilson

Ms I Alabi

Ms E Ardalan

Ms A Bada

Ms M Barry

Ms J Green

Mr A Jackson

Ms C Meddle

Ms C Orchin

Mr K Withey

 

Humanities

Head of Department: Ms M Taylor

Mr J Antonelli

Ms S Funnell

Ms A Garrard

Mr C Newey

Mr Z Tanveer

Ms K Worner

 

Maths

Head of Department: Ms C Tibbetts

Ms S Davidson* (maternity leave)

Ms S Gale

Mr N Gates

Ms V Hill

Mr S Johnston

Ms K Rogers

Ms M Rowan

Ms N Tiemann

 

 

Modern Foreign Languages

Head of Department: Ms C Simmonet

Mr C Ackermann

Ms S Evans

Ms S Hatia-Khawaja

 

Physical Education

Head of Department: Ms A Hudspith

Mr A Hanson

Mr S Gormer (Sports Coach)

Mr S Hall (Sports Coach)

 

Science

Head of Department: Ms E Duncan
Mr O Armstrong
Ms K Blevins
Mr A Chapman
Mr R Forster (Compuer Science)
Ms E Jenkins
Ms S Jinah (technician)
Ms J Lawrence
Mr O Matthews
Ms S Maynard
Mr T Micah-Grace (Computer Science)
Ms L Mosley
Ms K Rogers (Comptuer Science)
Mr T Rye
Mr S Singh
Ms E Spurrier
Dr M Taylor*

SEND/Inclusion

Ms M Mead SENCO
Ms J Murphy Head of Inclusion
Ms E Keane Inclusion and Wellbeing Manager
Mr E Ajie Learning Support Assistant
Ms S Datoo Lead Learning Support Assistant
Ms A Dawkins Learning Support Assistant
L Drysdale Learning Support Assistant
Ms D Nicholas-Brown Learning Support Assistant
Ms H Sameja Learning Support Assistant

Operations

Mr B Pratt Operations Manager
Ms J Moltrasi Operations Supervisor
Mr A Fenick Site Supervisor
Mr P Parker Premises Assistant

Administration

Ms A Ladipo Office Manager
Ms D Ahanonu Pupil Services Administrator (maternity leave)
.org">Ms R Ali Pupil Services Administrator
Ms R Anderson Finance Officer
Ms E Burrell Receptionist / Attendance Officer
Mr S Burslem Data and Examinations Officer
.org">Ms C Powell HR Advisor
Ms E Samson PA to the Principal / Admissions Manager
Ms G Savin Finance Manager

Education Support

Ms K Robinson Research and Development Lead
Ms D Kissi Education Welfare Officer
Ms A Madert School Nurse
Ms P Wilcox Lead Cover Supervisor

Catering

Ms M Lepherd Catering Manager
Ms D Pricopciuc Chef
Ms L Heslop Catering Assistant
Ms S Lazaridi Catering Assistant
Ms E Rodrigues Kitchen Porter
Mr J Urey Kitchen Porter

Peripatetic Music Tutors

Mr J Alexander Brass
Mr A Bonfante Woodwind
Mr S Torodov Piano
Mr A Beveridge Guitar
Mr J Prime Drums
Ms T Sandhofer Woodwind
Ms E Kirby-Ashmore Voice
Ms A Peters Voice
Ms A Parker Voice and LAMDA
Ms A Sodipe Violin