Contacting Staff

If you would like to contact a member of staff, please click on their name below and an email to them will be automatically generated. This is the best way to contact staff, who do not have regular access to phones during the school day, so we do ask you to use email in the first instance.

Before you do so, please read our communications structure which will help guide you to the correct person: Communications Structure 2020-2021

Bolingbroke Academy aims to empower excellence in a sustainable way. To ensure the work/life balance of its staff, work-related communication will be read from 08:00-17:00 Monday to Friday during term time. Within this timeframe, staff endeavour to respond to all communications within 48 hours.

Core Team

Ms C Edis Principal
Ms C Maddock Vice Principal
Ms C Orchin Assistant Principal: Director of Sixth Form
Ms J Green Assistant Principal: Teaching and Learning
Mr T Rye Assistant Principal: Key Stage 4
Ms J Kennedy Assistant Principal: Key Stage 3

 

Heads of Year

Mr J Antonelli Head of Year 7
Mr J Thomas Head of Year 8
Ms J Lawrence Head of Year 9
Mr D Griffin Head of Year 10
Ms J Murphy Head of Year 11
Mr A Knight Head of Year 12
Ms E Gelder Head of Year 13

Subject Teachers (* indicates Civitas Tutor)

 

Art and Design

Head of Department: Ms H Gougeon*

Mr J Thomas

 

Creative and Performing Arts

Head of Department: Ms R Breckon

Mr M Kalorkoti

Ms J Murphy

Ms F Riley 

 

English

Head of Department Ms C Wilson

Ms I Alabi*

Mr E Dixon*

Mr D Griffin

Mr A Jackson*

Ms C Meddle*

 

 

Humanities

Head of Department: Ms E Gelder

Mr J Antonelli

Ms S Funnell*

Mr C Newey*

Ms M Taylor*

Ms R Winter*

Ms K Worner*

 

Maths

Head of Department: Ms C Tibbetts*

Ms S Davidson*

Ms V Hill*

Mr J Judge*

Ms N Tiemann*

Ms M Rowan*

Mr N Gates

 

Modern Foreign Languages

Head of Department: Ms C Simmonet*

Mr C Ackermann*

Ms S Evans

Ms T Wilson*

 

Physical Education

Head of Department: Ms M Emosivwe*

Mr A Hanson*

 

Science

Head of Department: Ms G Turner*

Mr J Abel*

Ms F Bunting (technician)

Mr S Granleese*

Mr A Knight

Ms S Jinah (technician)

Ms J Lawrence

Mr K Lennox-Hilton*

Ms K Laurie*

Mr R Forster*

Mr A Chapman*

Dr M Taylor*

 

SEND

Ms T Kanetis* Key Stage 3 SEND
Ms S Stanton Key Stage 4 and 5 SENDCo (maternity leave)
Ms J Murphy Key Stage 4 and 5 SEND (maternity cover)
Ms L Agondogo Learning Support Assistant
Ms T Charan* Learning Support Assistant
Ms S Datoo Learning Support Assistant
Mr M Jalil Engagement in Learning Centre Manager
Ms K May Learning Support Assistant
Ms A Slatton Learning Support Assistant

 

Admin and Operations

Ms D Ahanonu Pupil Services Administrator (Maternity leave)
Ms R Anderson Finance Officer
Mr C Antos Premises Manager
Ms E Burrell Receptionist (Maternity cover)
Mr S Burslem Data and Examinations Officer
Ms L Culovic School Administrator
Ms P Jones HR Assistant
Ms M Lepherd Chef Manager
Ms E McAllister Office Manager (Maternity Cover)
Mr J May Senior IT Technician
Mr K Mohamed Cover Supervisor
Ms H Rimbault HR and Operations Manager
Ms K Robinson* Research and Development Leader
Ms L Robinson Office Manager (Maternity leave)
Ms E Samson PA to the Principal / Years 7-11 Admissions
Ms G Savin Senior Finance Manager
Ms P Wilcox Pupil Services Administrator (Maternity Cover)